JOEL R. BRANDES CONSULTING SERVICES, INC.
[…] Anyone who was present in the courtroom and heard the witness testify at the former trial may testify as to what he heard the witness testify. The stenographer's minutes are not "best evidence" in the sense that all other evidence is "secondary.”[6]


           If the former testimony is offered into evidence, it is subject to any objection other than hearsay.[7] The failure to permit cross-examination is one such objection.[8] There must have been an opportunity to cross-examine that witness at the former trial. [9]


     [1]  CPLR 4517 provides, in part:
          Rule 4517. Prior testimony in a civil action
          (a) Impeachment of witnesses; parties; unavailable witness. 
          In a civil action, at the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, all or any part of the testimony of a witness that was taken at a prior trial in the same action or at a prior trial involving the same parties or their representatives and arising from the same subject matter, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used in accordance with any of the following provisions: 1. any such testimony may be used by any party for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the same witness; 2. the prior trial testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given or of any person who at the time the testimony was    given was an officer, director, member, employee, or managing or authorized   agent of a party, may be used for any purpose by any party who is adversely   interested when the prior testimony is offered in evidence;  3. the prior trial testimony of any person may be used by any party for any   purpose against any other party, provided the court finds: (I) that the witness is dead;  or (ii) that the witness is at a greater distance than one hundred miles from the place of trial or is out of the state, unless it appears that the absence of  the witness was procured by the party offering the testimony;  or (iii) that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity, or imprisonment;  or (iv) that the party offering the testimony has been unable to procure the  attendance of the witness by diligent efforts;  or (v) upon motion on notice, that such exceptional circumstances exist as to make its use desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court; 4. the prior trial testimony of a person authorized to practice medicine may be used by any party without the necessity of showing unavailability or special circumstances subject to the right of