Admissibility of Evidence - Admissibility of Audio and Visual Recordings
[…] Admissibility of Evidence - Admissibility of Audio and Visual Recordings
Tape recordings are admissible in evidence provided they do not constitute illegal eavesdropping. As long as they are made with the consent of one party to the conversation they are permissible. Civil Practice Law and Rules §4506 provides in substance that evidence obtained by the commission of criminal eavesdropping, as defined by New York Penal Law §250.05, is inadmissible in both civil and criminal cases. New York Penal Law §250.00 states that a person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a conversation. "Wiretapping means the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment . . . Mechanical overhearing of a conversation means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment."
It is permissible to record your own conversation with any other person.