Custody Proceedings - Evidence - Admissibility of child abuse reports
[…] See Social Services Law §§411 et seq.
[2] Social Services Law §412; Family Court Act §651-a.
In Matter of Gloria DD, 99 A.D.3d 1044, 952 N.Y.S.2d 785 (3d Dept., 2012) a proceeding for violation of a dispositional order, the Appellate Division rejected Respondents argument that Family Court erred by admitting into evidence, the contents of a report filed with the Child Protective Services hotline alleging that the children had been abused while in foster care. The Appellate Division pointed out that Social Services Law § 422 [4][e] provides that "[r]eports made pursuant to this title ... shall be confidential and shall only be made available to ... a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court" While such a finding was not expressly made by the court prior to admitting the report, a caseworker had already testified without objection that respondent's daughter, when informed of the report, claimed that the allegations of abuse were not true.