The certification must state in substance each of the following:
[…] Notwithstanding the issuance of the notice or an objection to the notice, a party may still subpoena the custodian to appear and testify and require the production of original business records at the trial or hearing. [6]
A certification made in compliance with CPLR 3122-a is admissible as to the matters set forth therein and as to such matters is presumed true. When more than one person has knowledge of the facts, more than one certification may be made.[7]
[1] Added by Laws of 2002, Ch. 575, § 4, effective Sept. 1, 2003.
[2] CPLR 4518(a) provides: (a) Generally. Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. An electronic record, as defined in section one hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. The court may consider the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.
[3] CPLR 3122-a (a).
[4] CPLR 3122-a (a).
[5] CPLR 3122-a (c).
[6] CPLR 3122-a (c)
[7] CPLR 3122-a (b).