Admissibility of Evidence - Admissibility of Electronic Evidence
[…] In addition, the proponent of an item of real evidence must authenticate it, that is, demonstrate its genuineness, thus laying a foundation for its admission. [1] When a writing or an item of physical proof is sought to be introduced in evidence it must be authenticated by a showing that the item sought to be introduced is what its proponent claims it to be. [2] Stated another way, "In order for a piece of evidence to be of probative value, there must be proof that it is what its proponent says it is. The requirement of authentication is a condition precedent to admitting the evidence."[3]
CPLR 4518(a) which is known as the Business Records rule provides that: “Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. An electronic record, as defined in section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. The court may consider the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.” [4]
An “electronic record’ is defined in § 302 of the state technology law. Article I of the state technology law is known as the Electronic Signatures and Records Act (ESRA).