Custody Proceedings - Evidence - Use of Experts, Evaluations, and Reports
[…] [2] 24 NY2d 270, 273 [1969]
[3] Kessler v. Kessler, 10 N.Y.2d 445, 225 N.Y.S.2d 1(1962); Matter of D' Esposito v Kepler, 14 AD3d 509, 788 N.Y.S.2d 169, (2d Dept., 2005); Kahn v. Dolly, 6 AD3d 437, 774 NYS2d 365 (2d Dept.,2004) (“reliance upon professional reports without the consent of the parties is impermissible, since such reports contain inadmissible hearsay”); Chambers v Bruce, 292 AD2d 525, 740 NYS2d 76 (2d Dept.,2002) (error to admit report into evidence); Wilson v Wilson, 226 AD2d 711, 641 NYS2d 703 ( 2d Dept., 1996).
[4] Family Court Act §251 provides, in part: "After the filing of a petition under this act over which the family court appears to have jurisdiction, the court may cause any person within its jurisdiction and the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of any child within its jurisdiction to be examined by a physician, psychiatrist or psychologist appointed or designated for the purpose by the court when such an examination will serve the purposes of this act. . ."
[5] Giraldo v. Giraldo, 85 A.D.2d 164, 447 N.Y.S.2d 466 (1st Dep't 1982), held that the Family Court had abused its discretion in failing to order an independent psychiatric evaluation once it became evident that the decision would hinge upon psychological factors.