Wiretapping or electronically eavesdropping on a spouse's conversations is a Class E felony under New York law[10] and illegal under federal law.[11] Civil Practice Law and Rules Rule 4506 renders inadmissible "the contents or any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion, or evidence derived therefrom" that was obtained "by conduct constituting the crime of eavesdropping, as defined by section 250.05 of the penal law." The ban applies to all kinds of proceedings, civil and criminal.
New York Penal Law §250.00 states that a person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a conversation. "Wiretapping means the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment . . . Mechanical overhearing of a conversation means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment." The federal statutes, however, have received a conflicting interpretation, depending upon whether or not a "marital exception" is read into the statute.[12]