Admissibility of Evidence - Admissibility of Foreign Language Exhibits and Affidavits and Papers
[…] The certificate did not contain any reference to venue nor did it state that the statement was sworn to and made under the penalty of perjury. Family Court observed that CPLR 2101(b) provides that “[w]here an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate." Family Court held that the statement provided by the translator that she was "proficient in both English and Spanish" was ambiguous, self-serving and insufficient to illustrate her qualifications.