Admissibility of Evidence - Motion to Suppress Illegally Obtained Eavesdropping Evidence under CPLR § 4506
[…] Unless the permission of at least one party to the telephone conversation has been obtained, the private tape recording is illegal and may be suppressed.[1] In such case, a motion to suppress the illegally obtained evidence should be made.[2]
It has been held that without proof of consent of at least one party to the conversations, the taped conversations may not be put into evidence. The clear and unequivocal intent of the Legislature, as expressed in Civil Practice Law and Rules §4506(1), is to exclude illegally obtained wiretap evidence "in any trial, hearing or proceeding before any court or grand jury, or before any legislative committee, department, officer, agency, regulatory body or other authority of this state, or a political subdivision thereof." Such specific language of exclusion made applicable to legislative committees and administrative bodies that are not bound by strict rules of evidence applies as well to the Family Court. [3]